2016 Trainees

Trainees supported in 2016/2017

Post-Doctoral Fellows:

MOKARRAM HOSSAIN

Sponsor: Dr. Paul Kubes
Department: Physioloty & Pharmacology
Title: The Body Cavity Macrophage: A New Paradigm for Macrophase Recruitment to Injured and Abnormal Tissues

JESSICA SARTHI

Sponsor: Dr. Jennifer Cobb
Department: Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Title: The Function of Scc3 (hSTAG2) in Transcription and Cancer Development

ARJUMAND WANI

Sponsor: Dr. Susan Lees-Miller
Department: Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Oncology
Title: PI3K/AKT/mTOR Pathway as a Potential Therapeutic Target in Cervical Cancer

SATBIR THAKUR

Sponsor: Dr. Don Morris
Department: Oncology
Title: MDSC Infiltration in the Tumour Microenvironment in Urothelial Carcinoma and Its Clinical Implication for Disease Stratification and Survival

TANVEER SHEIKH

Sponsor: Dr. Jennifer A. Chan
Department: Pathology & Lab Medicine
Title: The role of CIC in oligodendroglioma development: A mechanistic approach

MAYUKH BANERJEE

Sponsor: Dr. Elaine M. Leslie
Department: Physiology
Title: The role of MRP4 in presenting arsenic-induced toxicity and carcinogenesis

JATINDER KAUR

Sponsor: Dr. Frank Wuest
Department: Oncology
Title: Design, Syntheses and bio-evaluation of Fluorescent Cycloosygenase-2 Inhibitors: Imaging of Cycloosygenase-2 isozyme as Bio-marker of Cancer

YIJUN ALICE WANG

Sponsor: Dr. Samuel Weiss
Department: Cell Biology & Anatomy
Title: Role of the Myc transcription factor in the malignant brain tumor glioblastoma multiforme

ASTRID DEBOECK

Sponsor: Dr. Stephen Robbins
Department: Oncology
Title: Role of tumour microenvironment in the progression of malignant glioma

Clinical Fellows:

MITA MANNA

Sponsor: Dr. Theresa Trotter

SARA BEATTIE

Sponsor: Dr. Theresa Trotter

ANDREA FELDSTAIN

Sponsor: Dr. Theresa Trotter

SARAH QUIRK

Sponsor: Dr. Theresa Trotter

NANCY A NIXON

Sponsor: Dr. Theresa Trotter

WAJID SAYEED

(Lynne Marshall & Wayne Foo Cancer Research Clinical Fellowship)
Sponsor: Dr. Theresa Trotter

BENJAMIN TURNER

(Cameron C. Daye Sarcoma Research Clinical Fellowship)
Sponsor: Dr. Theresa Trotter

MUHAMMAD FAISAL JAMALUDDIN

Sponsor: Dr. Alysa Fairchild

ERIC M KIM

(Michael J Hutchinson Fellowship)
Sponsor: Dr. Alysa Fairchild

ARTHUR GREGORY A. LUI

Sponsor: Dr. Jennifer Spratlin

PETRA GRENDAROVA

(Dr. Anthony Fields Research Clinical Fellowship)
Sponsor: Dr. Marilynne Hebert

Graduate Students:

ROSY DABAS

(Catherine M. Pearson Cancer Research Graduate Studentship & Cameron C. Daye research allowance)
Sponsor: Dr. Jan Storek
Department: Medicine
Title: Toward High Dose Antithymocyte Globulin For Prophylaxis of Both Graft-Vs-Host Disease and Leukemia Relapse After Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation

MACKENZIE COATHAM

(William Herbert Young Cancer Research Graduate Studentship & Dr. Cyril M Kay)
Sponsor: Dr. Lynne-Marie Postovit
Department: Oncology
Title: Linking Mutations to SWI/SNF Protein Complexes to Aggressive Dedifferentiated Endometrial Carcinoma

HODA SOLEYMANI ABHYANEH

Sponsor: Dr. Afsanah Lavasanifar
Department: Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
Title: Nanotechnology for Enhanced Chemotherapy in Triple Negative Breast Cancer

EUGENE YIP

Sponsor: Dr. Gino Fallone
Department: Oncology
Title: Highly Accelerated Magnetic Resonance Imaging for Real Time Lung Tumour Tracking

LAURA LEE

Sponsor: Dr. Lynne-Marie Postovit
Department: Oncology
Title: Epigenetic Role of Hypoxia and Nodal in Dysregulation of cancer Stem cells

OSAMA ELSHENAWY

Sponsor: Dr. El-Kadi Ayman
Department: Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
Title: Effect of Arsenicals on Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor Regulated Genes

THE (KEVIN) VO

Sponsor: Dr. Roseline Godbout
Department: Oncology
Title: From Basic to Translational Research: Understanding and Targeting Infiltrative Tumour Cells in Glioblastoma

JENILEE WAY

(Dr. Cyril M. Kay Graduate Studentship Award)
Sponsor: Dr. Frank Wuest
Department: Oncology
Title: Molecular Imaging of Triple Negative Breast Cancer, Through Hypoxia Inducible Factor 1 Alpha and Carbonic Anhydrase IX

KATHERINE JENSEN

Sponsor: Dr. Samuel Weiss
Department: Oncology
Title: Molecular Imaging of Triple Negative Breast Cancer, Through Hypoxia Inducible Factor 1 Alpha and Carbonic Anhydrase IX

SARANYA NAVANEETHA KRISHNAN

Sponsor: Dr. Ki-Young Lee
Department: Cell Biology & Anatomy
Title: Targeting Cycin-Dependent Kinase 5 for Synthetic Lethal Killing of Breast Cancer Cells

BRITTANY UMER

Sponsor: Dr. David Evans
Department: Medical Microbiology & Immunology
Title: Use of an oncolytic pox virus combination therapy with guided radiation tumor treatment

FANGWU WANG

Sponsor: Dr. Karl Riabowol
Department: Medical Microbiology & Immunology
Title: Epigenetic regulation of tumour differentiation by ING5

CHARLES SHESNELONG

Sponsor: Dr. Samuel Weiss
Department: Cell Biology & Anatomy
Title: Investigation of the relationship and role of STAT3 and SNAI2 in the promotion of an EMT-like process in Flioblastoma Brain Tumor Stem Cells multiforme

JEAN-DAVID JUTRAS

Sponsor: Dr. Nicola DeZanche
Department: Biochemistry
Title: 3D magnetic resonance imaging for improved target delineation and tissue classification in image-guided radiation therapy (IGRT)

REBECCA MERCIER

Sponsor: Dr. Paul LaPointe
Department: Biological Sciences
Title: Investigation of Hsp90 regulation by the Aha type co-chaperone family

JAIN SAKET

(Dr. Herbert Meltzer Memorial Fellowship)
Sponsor: Dr. Alan Underhill
Department: Oncology

 

Antoine Noujaim Scholarship

BRYSON DIETZ

Sponsor: Dr. Alexander McEwan

MIN HSUAN WU

Sponsor: Dr. Alexander McEwan

SANG HO (Damion) CHOI

Sponsor: Dr. Alexander McEwan

Six additional scholarships in this category will be confirmed shortly.

Summer Students

REGAN MAH

(Betty K. Brown Summer Studentship)
Sponsor:  Dr. Ing Swie Goping
Department:  Biological Sciences
Title: Using a Three Dimensional Cell Culture Model to Elucidate the Molecular Signaling Pathway of a Prognostic Marker for Breast Cancer

SONYA SOH

(Cathy Compton McNabb Summer Studentship)
Sponsor:  Dr. Michael Overduin
Department:  Biochemistry
Title: Structure-based Design of SHP2 Inhibitor to Specifically Target Leukemia

RADHIKA SINGH

(Lynda Doiron Summer Studentship)
Sponsor: Dr. Sunita Vohra
Department: Pediatrics
Title:  Oncology SONAR: Researching Interactions Between Natural Health Products and Pharmaceutical Drugs Used in Cancer Therapy

ERIN BALCOM

(Victor Osten Summer Studentship)
Sponsor:  Dr. Christopher Power
Department:  Medical Microbiology & Immunology
Title: Inflammasome Activation in Glioblastoma Multiforme

AMY DUONG

(Mark Ariss Summer Studentship)
Sponsor:  Dr. Michael Weinfeld
Department:  Oncology
Title: Synthetic Lethal Partnerships of Human Polynucleotide Kinase/Phosphatase

SHI GE

(Linda Singleton Summer Studentship)
Sponsor:  Dr. Alan Underhill
Department:  Oncology
Title: Epigenetic Dysfunction in Breast Cancer

CYNTHIA LAM

(David C. Stokes Summer Studentship)
Sponsor:  Dr. Jan Storek
Department:  Medicine
Title: Epstein – Barr virus Specific T Cells Predicting Relapse of Leukemia after Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation

CHIDERA NWAROH

(Hopewell Residential Cancer Research Summer Studentship)
Sponsor:  Dr. Don Morris
Department:  Oncology
Title:  Development of a Predictive Diagnostic Test for Cancer Immunotherapy

AMIT MANOCHA

(Richard Singleton Summer Studentship)
Sponsor:  Dr. Faisal Khan
Department:  Pathology & laboratory Medicine
Title:  Influence of Killer Immunoglobulin Like Receptors (KIR) Gene Signatures on Anti-EBV Functions of Natural Killer Cell